CLOSE

Dialog Box

Loading...

Symposium Program

                                            
The Final 2 day program is now available

SATURDAY 25TH MAY           Sunday 26TH MAY


DAY 1

Saturday 25th May 
8:45am Welcome

Professor David Ritchie and CEO Nicky Long

Session Chair Professor David Ritchie 

9:05am Bone Marrow Failure: Progress and Challenges - Professor Akiko Shimamura
      
9:50am Towards targeted treatments for Fanconi Anaemia - Dr Wayne Crismani
      
10:10am Functional evaluation of candidate genes and mutations that cause failure of bone marrow neutrophil production - Professor Graham Lieschke
      
10:30am BMFS cases - session 1. Dr Chyn Chua Haematology Fellow, Alfred Hospital Melbourne and Dr Sally Campbell Haematology Fellow, Royal Children's Hospital

11:00am Morning Tea
SESSION CHAIR Professor ERICA WOOD

11:15am Clinical aspects of Idiopathic Aplastic Anaemia - pathophysiology, current diagnostic strategies, prognostic indicators and treatments - Dr Austin Kulasekararaj
      
12:00pm Update from The Australian Aplastic Anaemia Registry - Dr Lucy Fox
      
12:15pm The DIAAMOND study - Avatrombopag in Aplastic Anaemia - Dr Zoe McQuilten
      
12:40pm Predicting malignant transformation of bone marrow failure syndromes using longitudinal targeted sequencing of peripheral blood and cell-free DNA (cf-DNA) - Dr Piers Blombery 

1:00PM LUNCH
SESSION CHAIR Dr LUCY FOX

1:45pm Bone Marrow Failure and MDS - Professor Akiko Shimamura
      
2:15pm Identification of miRNA biomarkers predictive of clinical outcomes in AA/MDS - Dr Lynette Chee
      
2:30pm Novel Blood Biomarkers for prediciting Bone Marrow Failure in MPN - Dr Belinda Guo
      
2:45pm Clonal haematopoiesis in allogeneic BMTx - Dr Paul Yeh

3:00PM AFTERNOON TEA
SESSION CHAIR dr ANTHEA GREENWAY

3:20pm Using iPSCs to find causes and cures for bone marrow failure in children and young adults - Professor Andrew Elefanty
      
3:40pm Genome editing of haematopoietic stem and progenitor cells to uncover novel therapeutics for aplastic anaemia and other BMFS - Dr Yih-Chih Chan / Professor Mark Dawson
      
4:00pm BMFS cases - session 2. Dr Niles Nelson Haematology Registrar, Epworth and PMCC Melbourne, Dr Chia Huan Ng Oncology Fellow, Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne and Dr Vajiranee Malalasekara Oncology Fellow, Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne

5:00pm End of session

Day 2

Sunday 26th May
SESSION CHAIR dr Piers Blombery

9:00am Challenges for clinical researchon rare diseases, including the Metformin Study for FA and th North American Paediatric Aplastic Anaemia Consortium -  Professor Akiko Shimamura 
      
9:45am Identifying therapeutics which can be repurposed for the treatment of Myelodysplastic Syndromes and other BMF Disorders - Dr Amee George
      
10:00am Genetics of telomeropathies and case studies - Dr Paddy Barbaro 
      
10:15am Melbourne Genomics Health Alliance  BMF Flagship - Dr Lucy Fox

10:30am Case studies including Revertant Somatic Mosaicism in BMFS - Dr Parvathy Venugopal

11:00am - Morning Tea
SESSION CHAIR  Professor  David Ritchie

11:15am PNH clones in BMF patients and recent PNH developments including ravulizumab - Dr Austin Kulasekararaj
      
12:00pm Somatic Mutations in patients with PNH clones - Dr Piers Blombery
      
12:15pm Focus Group - Areas of unmet need, barriers to progression; presentation of planned national prospective multidisciplinary care trial in Australian AA/BMF patients
      
12:50pm Closing comments

1:00pm - End of Program